Australia Students

Australia has the 3rd largest number of international students in the English speaking world after the UK and USA.

Australia has become a very competitive place for students to study from all over the globe. What is incredible about studying in Australia is that it is absolutely possible to study from a very young age in boarding school or it is possible to study from university through graduate school. Australia, having English as its primary language and has the 3rd largest number of international students in the English speaking world after the UK and USA, is a divine place to study for those interested in improving their English level to be competitive on a global scale. In terms of courses, there are many competitive world renown universities and schools to choose from whilst studying in Australia, which is why more and more parents are seeing the value of sending their children to Australia for their education. Upon receiving an admission offer, it is important to take the requisite steps to apply for your child’s visa. When trying to ascertain which visa is necessary, consider the following recommendations.australia library

Why study abroad in Australia?

Every year more than 200,000 international students study at an Australian College, school or University.

Here are the reasons why do so many international students want to study abroad in Australia:

  1. Graduates from Australia are very sought after and are very successful at finding jobs.
  2. Australia is a good place to study – Australia is a vibrant, friendly and fun loving country. Offering excellent value for money – a lot of students come to Australia to improve their English proficiency

 

Australian tuition Fees

Low Tuition Fees – An important factor for any International student looking to study abroad is the cost of their tuition fees. The fees for Australian Universities are considerably lower than similar courses in the UK or USA, here are some typical costs

  • Undergraduate
    • Arts/ Business / Law courses – $A10,000 to $A14,000 per year
    • Science / Engineering – $A11,000 to $A17,000 per year
  • Postgraduate
    • Certificates /Diplomas – $A9,000 to $A16,000 per year
    • Masters – $A11,000 to $A18,000 per year

 

Australian Student Visas

You must obtain a student visa before you start to course in Australia if the course lasts longer than 3 months. If you want to study for less than 3 months you can do so on a Visitor Visa or Holiday Visa.

A student visa is only granted to people who register in a full time course (you can do some part time work to help support yourself – you will need permission). Click here to see what courses and colleges / universities are registered.

Who Is Eligible for This Kind of Visa?

Student Visa:

The requirements for the student visa are quite simple in Australia. The background for the most current regulations on the student visa can be accessed regularly. That being said, the basic criteria for receiving a student visa are: being accepted into a full-time university course at an educational institution in Australia and also organizing arrangements for your financial support while you are staying in Australia. This visa can last for up to five years. For example, a student that attended high school in Australia would have to reapply to stay in Australia for their time in University.

Guardian Visa:

A great benefit to studying in Australia is that a parent who would like to send their child that is under eighteen years of age to a school in Australia may accompany them so long as they can show sufficient proof of financial support while they are in Australia. For parents that have students in university, it may be more difficult for them to join in Australia; however, it is not impossible to do so through additional visa channels.

Graduate Visa:

The Graduate visa is a wonderful option that the Australian government offers to international students that have recently graduated from an educational institution in Australia. Find the most current requirements for the graduate visa. This visa has a time limit between two to four years. This determination is decided on a case-by-case basis. In order to be eligible for this visa the applicant must be younger than fifty years old, be located in Australia, hold an existing eligible student visa, have a sufficient level of English, and must have graduated with a skill or qualification that is on the list of eligible skilled occupations.

 

How to Successfully Apply for This Visa

In terms of applying for the student visa, usually the school that offers the student a place of admission will provide them with the required steps to process the visa application. That being said, it is always best to have a second set of trained eyes facilitating the application given that many times, proof of financial solvency has to be demonstrated in order for the visa to be granted.

If the student is under eighteen years of age, then the guardian visa will typically be filed at the same time the student visa is applied for. The theory behind this is that the two visas will compliment one another and allow the parent or guardian to successfully arrive in Australia and get their child settled in school.

The graduate visa is less guaranteed. It is highly recommended that if the student would like to stay in Australia, that they begin to work with their school’s career office early and attend job fairs. This will prove beneficial in that they will be able to find an employer willing to sponsor them to legally stay and work in Australia. So long as their skillset matches the required skilled worker’s list, there should be no issue with those students being hired, invited to a visa, and granted that visa. In these situations, it is best to have the employer work with an immigration consultant to ensure the timely and successful completion of this visa application.

Visit to find you nearest Australian Government Office.

Read more about other Australian Visas:

  1. Temporary Visas
  2. Business Visas
  3. Visas for Skilled individuals
  4. Visas For Family
  5. Immigration Consultants

 

What to do if you want to work while studying

International students on a student visa can apply for permission to work once you have started your course. This can be done electronically at a cost of $55 and last for a year. Go here for more details.

If you are working you will require a Tax File Number (TFN) – these can be obtained from the Australian Tax Office

 

Searching for a course

Australian Universities and Colleges must be registered with the Australian Government – Please find a complete list of Australian Universities.

Click here for a comprehensive source of information provided by the Australian Government for people considering study in Australia, which covers the basics on schools, universities, and English language training. The site also gives an overview of the potential costs.

Here are useful sites for study in Australia :-

  • www.studylink.com.au – Allows students to access information on over 260 Australian institutions and more than 10,000 courses. There is also the facility for students to enroll online.
  • www.thegoodguides.com.au – A commercial guide to Australian education institutions and courses, including a ranking and ratings analysis
  • www.ola.edu.au – Open Learning Australia allows you to study with over 30 of Australia’s leading higher education institutions.

 

Final Remarks on the Subject

Australia is a far better place to study than other parts of the world. The country has a strong command of the English language, a culture that is receptive to immigration, and an organized process that makes obtaining the required visas to study and then work after graduation a great success. Thus, absolutely consider applying to school in Australia. If you have doubts about the visa process, hire a skilled professional to assist you. This way, you will have the opportunity to receive your education in a unique part of the world that will provide you with many viable choices in your career and future. Good luck with your Studying in Australia